People v. Branner
[…] 'Now, the People charge in this case in the information that the Defendant, Jerry Branner, of the city of Pontiac in the County of Oakland, on the 6th day of December, 1972 at the said city (sic) of Pontiac, feloniously did assault one Marilyn Branner with a dangerous weapon, to-wit, a knife with intent to commit the crime of murder, contrary to the laws made and provided. Now, this is the charge known as the assault with intent to commit murder, and I will read the statute which is very short, specifically Michigan Statutes Annotated, 28.278 (M.C.L.A. § 750.83):

"Any person who shall assault another with intent to commit the crime of murder, shall be guilty of a felony.'

'And the elements of such offense would be there was an assault, attempt to do harm. That there was an intent, that is particularly essential in the elements of this particular case, that the Defendant did or did not have the intent to commit the crime of murder.

'Now, also there is also included offenses which you must consider. That is the offense of assault with intent to do great bodily harm less than the crime of murder. That is contained in Michigan Statutes Annotated 28.279, section 84 (M.C.L.A. § 750.84) stating that: