People v. Breton
[…] He said he felt angry, betrayed and frustrated and was overcome by an uncontrollable desire to pose as a bad person to "expose" the State's Attorney.

Defendant first contends that his conviction must be reversed because the State failed to prove the "agreement" element of its solicitation of murder for hire charge. This is an issue of first impression. We have found no previous case construing the term "agreement" in the solicitation of murder for hire statute.

Solicitation of murder for hire is an offense created by statute in 1988. Section 8-1.2(a) of the statute provides:

"A person commits solicitation of murder for hire when, with the intent that the offense of first degree murder be committed, he procures another to commit that offense pursuant to any contract, agreement, understanding, command or request for money or anything of value." Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 38, par. 8-1.2(a).

The State charged defendant with solicitation of murder for hire pursuant to an agreement. The agreement in question was between defendant and Callahan.