People v. Briggins
[…] Campisi, 82 Misc.2d 254, 369 N.Y.S.2d 322.)3

So narrowed, the question then becomes whether the instruments were forgeries.The search for the answer to that query well may start with section 170.00 of the Penal Law, under which the concept of a forged instrument includes one that is "falsely made", words which the section informs us are intended to cover a paper "which purports to be an authentic creation of its ostensible maker or drawer, but which is not such either because the ostensible maker or drawer is fictitious or because, if real, he did not authorize the making or drawing thereof"(subds. 4, 7).On its face this language appears to fit the garden variety of forgery, as when, for instance, the signature of the drawer of a check or the grantor of a deed has been counterfeited.