People v. Brooks
[…] I

Five-Year Time Period for Payment of Restitution

Defendant argues that the restitution order failed to comply with section 5-5-6(f) of the Code, which provides in pertinent part:

"Taking into consideration the ability of the defendant to pay, the court shall determine whether restitution shall be paid in a single payment or in installments, and shall fix a period of time not in excess of 5 years within which payment of restitution is to be paid in full." (Emphasis added.) Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 38, par. 1005-5-6(f).

Defendant argues that the statutory five-year time period necessarily begins at the time an order of restitution is entered.