People v. Brooks
[…] Fisher (1989), 186 Ill.App.3d 255, 134 Ill.Dec. 620, 542 N.E.2d 1127 (restitution order providing for payment within two years after defendant's release from 15-year prison term failed to comply with time limit of section 5-5-6(f)); with People v. Chapin (1992), 233 Ill.App.3d 28, 174 Ill.Dec. 38, 597 N.E.2d 1250 (statutory five-year time period of section 5-5-6(f) need not commence on date of restitution order).

Relying on these principles, defendant directs our attention to the introductory paragraph of section 5-5-6, which provides in pertinent part:

"[T]he court shall at the sentence hearing determine whether restitution is an appropriate sentence to be imposed on each defendant convicted of an offense. If the court determines that an order directing the offender to make restitution is appropriate the offender may be sentenced to make restitution which shall be determined by the Court as hereinafter set forth." (Emphasis added.) (Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 38, par. 1005-5-6.)