People v. Brown
[…] The deputy subsequently "saw that vehicle *** and stopped it." The driver identified himself as defendant. The deputy "had dispatch run [defendant's] information" and learned that defendant's driver's license was revoked for a DUI conviction and that defendant had "at least 14 prior violations" for DWLR. Ultimately, the court accepted defendant's guilty plea, finding defendant understood his rights and that his plea was voluntary.

¶ 5 In November 2019, the trial court conducted defendant's sentencing hearing. At the time of sentencing, section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2018)) provided as follows:

3
"When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony *** after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony *** and those charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender. This subsection does not apply unless
(1)the first felony was committed after February 1, 1978 ***;
(2) the second felony was committed after conviction on the first; and
(3) the third felony was committed after conviction on the second."