People v. Brown
[…] ¶ 14 The State responds that "every attempt[ed] armed robbery inherently includes the possibility of the threat of physical force or violence sufficient to qualify as a forcible felony." Therefore, the State asserts that the circuit court properly found that the State met its burden of establishing the elements of the offense of armed habitual criminal beyond a reasonable doubt.

¶ 15 Section 24-1.7 of the Illinois Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code or Code) sets forth the offense of armed habitual criminal and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(a) A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses:
(1) A forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8 of this Code[.]" 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a)(1) (West 2012).

¶ 16 "The armed habitual criminal statute adopts the definition of forcible felony from section 2-8 of the Criminal Code * * *." People v. Thomas , 407 Ill.App.3d 136, 139, 347 Ill.Dec. 889, 943 N.E.2d 179 (2011). That provision provides: