People v. Brown, 4-84-0702
[…] "(b) For purposes of this section, a person engages in a calculated criminal drug conspiracy when:

(1) he violates any of the provisions of subsections (a) or (b) of Section 401 or subsection (a) of Section 402; and

(2) such violation is part of conspiracy undertaken or carried on with two or more persons; and

(3) he obtains anything of value greater than $500 from, or organizes, directs or finances such violation or conspiracy."

With respect to the controlled substance cocaine, section 401 of [134 Ill.App.3d 954] the Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1983, ch. 56 1/2, par. 1401), provides:

"Except as authorized by this Act, it is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled or counterfeit substance. Any person who violates this Section with respect to:

(a) the following controlled or counterfeit substances and amounts, notwithstanding any of the provisions of subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), (f) or (g) to the contrary, is guilty of a Class X felony. The fine for violation of this subsection (a) shall not be more than $500,000:

* * *

* * *

(2) 30 grams or more of any substance containing cocaine;

* * *

* * *

(b) the following controlled or counterfeit substances and amounts, notwithstanding any of the provisions of subsections (a), (c), (d), (e), (f) or (g) to the contrary, is guilty of a Class 1 felony. The fine for violation of this subsection (b) shall not be more than $250,000:

* * *

* * *

(2) more than 10 grams but not more than 30 grams of any substance containing cocaine;

* * *

* * *