People v. Brown, 4-84-0702
[…] The fine for violation of this subsection (b) shall not be more than $250,000:

* * *

* * *

(2) more than 10 grams but not more than 30 grams of any substance containing cocaine;

* * *

* * *

(c) any other amount of a controlled or counterfeit substance classified in Schedules I or II which is a narcotic drug is guilty of a Class 2 felony. The fine for violation of this subsection (c) shall not be more than $200,000."

Section 402 of the Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1983, ch. 56 1/2, par. 1402), provides:

"Except as otherwise authorized by this Act, it is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess a controlled or counterfeit substance. Any person who violates this Section with respect to:

(a) the following controlled or counterfeit substances and amounts, notwithstanding any of the provisions of subsection (b) to the contrary, is guilty of a Class 1 felony for which an offender may not be sentenced to death. The fine for violation of this subsection (a) shall not be more than $200,000:

* * *

* * *

(2) 30 grams or more of any substance containing cocaine."