People v. Brown, 4-84-0702
[…] We first consider the issue as to whether or not possession of less than 10 grams of cocaine with intent to deliver to another is an included offense of calculated criminal drug conspiracy.

Section 405(b) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1983, ch. 56 1/2, par. 1405(b)) (Act), provides:

"(b) For purposes of this section, a person engages in a calculated criminal drug conspiracy when:

(1) he violates any of the provisions of subsections (a) or (b) of Section 401 or subsection (a) of Section 402; and

(2) such violation is part of conspiracy undertaken or carried on with two or more persons; and

(3) he obtains anything of value greater than $500 from, or organizes, directs or finances such violation or conspiracy."

With respect to the controlled substance cocaine, section 401 of [134 Ill.App.3d 954] the Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1983, ch. 56 1/2, par. 1401), provides: