People v. Bruni
[…] Jason, 69 Misc. 3d 685, 691, 130 N.Y.S.3d 633 [N.Y. Co. Ct. 2020] ).

When the prosecution has provided the discovery required by CPL 245.20(1), except for discovery that is "lost or destroyed" and any items or information that are the subject to a protective order, it shall serve upon the defendant and file with the court a certificate of compliance ( CPL 245.50(1) )(emphasis added). The certificate of compliance "shall state that, after exercising due diligence and making reasonable inquiries to ascertain the existence of material and information subject to discovery, the prosecutor has disclosed and made available all known material and information subject to discovery" ( CPL 245.50(1) ) (emphasis added).

CPL 245.50(1) similarly includes a "good faith" requirement, stating in relevant part:

No adverse consequence to the prosecution or the prosecutor shall result from the filing of a certificate of compliance in good faith and reasonable under
...