People v. Bryant
[…] Mark Hurlbert, District Attorney, Matthew S. Holman, First Assistant Attorney General and Special Deputy District Attorney, Eagle, Colorado, Attorneys for District Attorney, Fifth Judicial District.

Justice HOBBS delivered the opinion of the court.

Pursuant to C.A.R. 21, we accepted jurisdiction in this original proceeding to review an order by the District Court for Eagle County in a criminal prosecution against Kobe B. Bryant for allegedly sexually assaulting a woman. In accordance with section 18-3-407(2), 6 C.R.S. (2003), ("rape shield statute")1 the District Court, on June 21 and 22, 2004, held in camera proceedings regarding the "relevancy and materiality of evidence of specific instances of the victim's ... prior or subsequent sexual conduct, or opinion evidence of the victim's ... sexual conduct." § 18-3-407(2)(a).