People v. Bulger
[…] Note, Limiting Michigan's guilty and nolo contendere plea appeals, 73 U. Det. Mercy L.R. 431 (1996). By 1992, the Court of Appeals had a backlog of more than 4,000 cases awaiting decision, and "[p]lea-based appeals constitute[d] approximately thirty percent of all appeals facing the Michigan Court of Appeals." Id., p. 438. Eliminating appeals of right from plea-based convictions was one method proposed to reduce a crushing burden on our appellate courts.

The voters approved Proposal B by a margin of sixty-four percent to thirty-six percent. Id., p. 431. As amended, Const. 1963, art. 1, § 20 now states that an accused is entitled "to have an appeal as a matter of right, except as provided by law an appeal by an accused who pleads guilty or nolo contendere shall be by leave of the court ...." (Emphasis added.) Proposal B did not alter the provision of art. 1, § 20 that grants defendants "as provided by law, when the trial court so orders, ... such reasonable assistance as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute an appeal." The Legislature subsequently enacted M.C.L. § 770.3(1)(e); MSA 28.1100(1)(e), providing for appeals from plea-based convictions by application for...

To continue reading

Request your trial
40 cases
  • WPW Acquisition Co. v. City of Troy
    • United States