People v. Burger
[…] (See Vehicle and Traffic Law, Section 415-a(5) par. (a)). Continuing their inspection of the yard, the officers gave the police radio dispatcher the VIN number of a vehicle in the defendant's yard and received information that the vehicle was stolen. Subsequently, the officers arrested the defendant and seized the stolen property.The issue on reargument is whether the officers of the Auto Crimes Division had the power to enter the defendant's yard and conduct an inspection in the manner and under the circumstances described above.
SECTION 415-a(5) OF THE VEHICLE AND TRAFFIC LAW
Section 415-a(5) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law states that, "upon request of an agent of the commission or of any police officer ... a vehicle dismantler shall produce such records and permit said agent or police officer to examine them and any vehicles or parts of vehicles which are subject to the record-keeping requirements of this statute ..."
In the original suppression hearing, this court found that Section 415-a(5) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law was constitutional.