People v. Burger
[…] Franklin , 500 Mich. 92, 100, 894 N.W.2d 561 (2017) (quotation marks omitted). "A trial court also necessarily abuses its discretion when it makes an error of law." People v. Al-Shara , 311 Mich. App. 560, 566, 876 N.W.2d 826 (2015).

B. ANALYSIS

Defendant sought to admit the testimony of senior public insurance adjuster Craig Becker at trial.1 Defendant sought to have Becker qualified as an expert in "first[-]party property insurance" and expected Becker to testify about defendant's insurance coverage. The prosecution objected to the introduction of Becker's testimony under MCL 500.1232, which provides, in relevant part:

A person shall not audit or abstract policies of insurance or annuities, provide advice, counsel, or opinion with respect to benefits promised, coverage afforded, terms, value, effect, advantages, or disadvantages of a policy of insurance or annuity, nor advertise, solicit business, or hold himself or herself out to the public as an insurance counselor unless he or she is licensed as an insurance counselor.... This section does not prohibit the customary advice offered by a licensed insurance agent nor does this section apply to a person admitted to the practice of law in this state.

Defendant countered, arguing that Becker's testimony was admissible under MRE 702, which provides: