People v. Burger
[…] Defendant proffered that Becker would be qualified to testify regarding his review of defendant's insurance policy, the pawn shop's finances, and the inventory supporting defendant's insurance claim. The trial court agreed with the prosecution, and it excluded Becker's testimony on the basis of MCL 500.1232, noting that Becker was not "a licensed insurance counselor" and that he was, therefore, precluded from "giv[ing] an opinion with respect to benefits, promised coverage afforded, terms, value, effect, advantages or disadvantages."

"The primary goal of statutory interpretation...

To continue reading

Request your trial
20 cases
  • People v. Person
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Michigan — District of US
    • November 4, 2021