People v. Burkett
[…] People v. Lockridge , 498 Mich. 358, 392-393, 870 N.W.2d 502 (2015). "An error affects substantial rights when it impacts the outcome of the lower-court proceedings." Posey , 334 Mich. App. at 346-347, 964 N.W.2d 862. "Reversal is warranted only when the error resulted in the conviction of an actually innocent defendant or seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings independently of the defendant's innocence." Lockridge , 498 Mich. at 393, 870 N.W.2d 502.

MCL 769.12 provides, in relevant part:

(1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies ... and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows:
(a) If the subsequent felony is a serious crime or a conspiracy to commit a serious crime, and 1 or more of the prior felony convictions are listed prior felonies, the court shall sentence the person to imprisonment for not less than 25 years. [ MCL 769.12(1)(a).]

Defendant does not dispute that MCL 769.12(1)(a) applies to him.