People v. Burns, No. 117387.
[…] The gun had no clip, but had one live 9–millimeter round in the chamber. When Officer McDonough returned to the scene, he found that the clip he had retrieved during the chase fit the gun recovered from the car.
¶ 8 Defendant was arrested and later charged by an indictment which contained eleven counts: Count I alleged that defendant was an armed habitual criminal ( 720 ILCS 5/24–1.7 (West 2008) ), counts II and III, alleged unlawful use of a weapon by a felon ( 720 ILCS 5/24–1.1 (West 2008) ), and counts IV through XI alleged aggravated unlawful use of a weapon ( 720 ILCS 5/24–1.6(a) (West 2008)).
¶ 9 The AUUW statute provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly:
(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person * * *[,] or
(2) Carries or possesses on or about his or her person, upon any public street, alley, or other public lands within the corporate limits of a city, village or incorporated town * * *; and
(3) One of the following factors is present:
(A) the firearm possessed was uncased, loaded and immediately accessible at the time of the offense; * * *
* * *
(C) the person possessing the firearm has not been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card[.]
* * *
(d) Sentence. Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon is a Class 4 felony; a second or subsequent offense is a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 3 years and not more than 7 years. Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon by a person who has been previously convicted of a felony in this State or another jurisdiction is a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 3 years and not more than 7 years." 720 ILCS 5/24–1.6 (West 2008).