People v. Butler
[…] People v. Butler
Citation | 430 Mich. 434,424 N.W.2d 264 |
Decision Date | 01 June 1988 |
Docket Number | Docket No. 81188 |
Parties | PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Wayne BUTLER, Defendant-Appellee. 430 Mich. 434, 424 N.W.2d 264, 74 A.L.R.4th 215 |
Court | Supreme Court of Michigan |
Frank J. Kelley, Atty. Gen., Louis J. Caruso, Sol. Gen., John D. O'Hair, Pros. Atty., and Timothy A. Baughman, Asst. Pros. Atty., Detroit, for the people.
Thomas E. Quarterman Detroit, for defendant-appellee.
The spousal privilege provided in M.C.L. Sec. 600.2162; M.S.A. Sec. 27A.2162 contains an exception for cases in which "the cause of action grows out of a personal wrong or injury done by one [spouse] to the other...." We hold today that an arson of a dwelling, under the circumstances of this case, is such a "personal wrong or injury" and that the victim may therefore testify in the prosecution of her spouse for that arson.