People v. Caban
[…] This court respectfully disagrees.

After completion of a pre-trial Huntley hearing counsel moved for an order compelling the District Attorney to supply him with a transcript of the pre-trial minutes. Although counsel was retained by defendant, it is claimed that he is indigent. For the purposes of this decision it will be assumed that the defendant is now indigent. The indigency of a defendant has no effect on whether a particular item is discoverable under CPL 240.45 or qualifies as Rosario material.

In People v. Ward, 121 Misc.2d 1092, 469 N.Y.S.2d 898, the court relied heavily on CPL 240.45 in granting defendant's request. CPL 240.45 as is relevant reads as follows:

"1. After the jury has been sworn and before the prosecutor's opening address .... the prosecutor shall ... make available to the defendant:

(a) Any written or recorded statement, including any testimony before a grand jury, made by a person whom the prosecutor intends to call as a witness at trial, and which relates to the subject matter of the witness's testimony." (Emphasis Supplied)

While there is some question whether untranscribed testimony constitutes recorded statements (U.S. v.