People v. Camon, Docket No. 45196
[…] Mrs. Gatin revealed that, although she and the defendant were separated during June and July of 1977, she had occasion to see him and observed no eye injury. She testified that they were married when the defendant left the armed forces and that she had observed the defendant use both hands to perform a variety of tasks. The couple were divorced on December 1, 1978.

The defendant contends that Mrs. Gatin's testimony regarding her observations revealed privileged communications. The marital privilege is contained in M.C.L. § 600.2162; M.S.A. § 27A.2162, which provides, in part:

"A husband shall not be examined as a witness for or against his wife without her consent; nor a wife for or against her husband without his consent * * * nor shall either, during the marriage or afterwards, without the consent of both, be examined as to any communication made by one to the other during the marriage * * *."

Since the statute only protects confidential "communications", the critical question here is whether Mrs.