People v. Campos
[…] Id. at 1292. The credibility of witnesses and the weight to be accorded to various pieces of evidence rest solely within the province of the jury. People v. Sprouse , 983 P.2d 771, 778 (Colo. 1999).

¶ 10 Here, Campos' sufficiency of the evidence contention turns on a question of statutory interpretation. Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo. A.S. v. People, 2013 CO 63, ¶ 10, 312 P.3d 168.

B. Analysis

¶ 11 Campos was charged with identity theft under section 18–5902(1)(a), which provides:

A person commits identity theft if he or she:
(a) Knowingly uses the personal identifying information, financial identifying information, or financial device of another without permission or lawful authority with the intent to obtain cash, credit, property, services, or any other thing of value or to make a financial payment.

(Emphasis added.)