People v. Cardenas, 02SA236.
[…] Defendant is correct in his assertion that all defendants have a fundamental right to be represented by counsel during criminal prosecution, and that indigent defendants are entitled to have counsel appointed at the expense of the state. See Colo. Const. art. II, § 16; Allen v. People, 157 Colo. 582, 404 P.2d 266 (1965); U.S. Const. amend VI; Gideon v. Wainwright, 372 U.S. 335, 83 S.Ct. 792, 9 L.Ed.2d 799 (1963).

Although indigent defendants are entitled to state-paid legal representation and supporting services, Defendant fails to notice the last phrase in section 18-1-403 which provides that such representation is only, "to the extent and in the manner provided for in articles 1 and 2 of title 21, C.R.S." § 18-1-403, 6 C.R.S. (2002). The General Assembly has created an agency charged with providing legal representation and services to indigent defendants: the office of state public defender. See § 21-1-101 to -106, 6 C.R.S. (2002).