People v. Carty
[…] THIS CONSTITUTES THE DECISION AND ORDER OF THE COURT.

I concur I concur I concur

Hon. Doris Ling-Cohan, Dissenting Opinion

I respectfully dissent and vote to reverse defendant's conviction. Defendant's peaceful protest activity - constitutionally protected under the First Amendment - did not violate the disorderly conduct statute, Penal Law §§ 240.20 (5) and (6).1

Penal Law § 240.20 (5)

A person is guilty of disorderly conduct under Penal Law § 240.20 (5) "when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof . . . [s]he obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic." Notwithstanding the majority's focus on mens rea being conceded, nonetheless, the other necessary elements were not proven. At most, the People proved a mere "temporary inconvenience" caused to pedestrians, which is insufficient.