People v. Castle
[…] Following a jury trial, defendant was convicted of all counts contained in the two indictments and sentenced to consecutive prison terms of 8 1/3 to 25 years on the sale counts and an aggregate term of 7 to 21 years on the possession counts, consecutive to the sentence on the sale counts. Defendant appeals.

We affirm. Initially, we reject the contention that Supreme Court erred in consolidating the indictments. On their consolidation motion, the People relied upon CPL 200.20(2)(b), the subject of defendant's current attack, and also CPL 200.20(2)(c) which, together with CPL 200.20(4), authorizes consolidation of offenses that are "defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law" (CPL 200.20[2][c] ). It cannot be seriously argued that the offenses charged in the two indictments are not "the same or similar in law"; in fact, defendant has no response to the People's argument in that regard.