People v. Cavaiani
[…] "(6) If the report indicates a violation of section ... 750.145c of the Michigan Compiled Laws, and the department believes that the report has basis in fact, the department shall transmit a copy of the ... report to the prosecuting attorney of the counties in which the child resides and is found."

Section 3 of the Child Protection Law was amended by 1984 P.A. 418, Sec. 1 to require psychologists and family therapists to report. Prior to March 29, 1985, the effective date of this amendment, practitioners such as defendant were under no statutorily imposed duty to report.

Section 13 of the Child Protection Law, M.C.L. Sec. 722.633(2); M.S.A. Sec. 25.248(13)(2), provides:

"A person required to report an instance of suspected[172 MICHAPP 711] child abuse or neglect who knowingly fails to do so is guilty of a misdemeanor."