People v. Cecere
[…] The violation of Trespass is defined as 'A person is guilty of trespass when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises.' The Penal Law, § 140.00(5) sets forth definitions of 'enter or remain unlawfully'. It is stated therein that a person "enters or remains unlawfully' in or upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so.' It thereby devolves in the instant situation whether the defendant had a license to enter upon the complainant's premises, and more specifically upon the front porch of the Anna property. Did, therefore, the defendant knowingly enter and remain unlawfully upon the premises?