People v. Chambers
[…] Id. at 300, 307, 52 S.Ct. 180. The Smith Court adopted Blockburger as the proper test under Michigan law relative to double jeopardy analysis in the context of multiple punishments, overruling People v. Robideau, 419 Mich. 458, 355 N.W.2d 592 (1984). Smith, supra at 296, 324, 733 N.W.2d 351.

Pursuant to Smith, we must determine if armed robbery requires proof of an element not required in establishing a felonious assault and whether felonious assault requires proof of an element not required in establishing an armed robbery.2 The armed robbery statute, MCL 750.529, currently provides:

A person who engages in conduct proscribed under [MCL 750.530] and who in the course of engaging in that conduct possesses a dangerous weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. If an aggravated assault or serious injury is inflicted by any person while violating this section, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 2 years.