People v. Chambers
[…] The Legislature had amended MCL 750.529 in 2004, resulting, in part, in the deletion of the following language: "Any person who shall assault another, and shall feloniously rob, steal and take from his person, or in his presence, any money or other property, which may be the subject of larceny...." 2004 PA 128; see also Michigan Compiled Laws Annotated (West 2004) Historical and Statutory Notes following MCL 750.529. This deleted language was replaced, as reflected above, by language that references persons who engage in conduct proscribed by MCL 750.530.3 MCL 750.530(1) provides:

A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years.

The incorporation of MCL 750.530,4 the unarmed robbery statute, into the armed robbery statute by the 2004 amendment leads us to the conclusion that a prosecutor must now prove, in order to establish the elements of armed robbery, that (1) the defendant, in the course of committing a larceny5 of any money or other property that may be the subject of a larceny, used force or violence against any person who was present or assaulted or put the person in fear, and (2) the defendant, in the course of committing the larceny, either possessed a dangerous weapon, possessed an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe that the article was a dangerous weapon, or