People v. Chase
[…] If the statutory language is unambiguous, we look no further and apply the words as written. People v. Summers, 208 P.3d 251, 254 (Colo.2009).

¶ 17 In our review, we may affirm a trial court's ruling on grounds different from those employed by that court, as long as they are supported by the record. Moody v. People, 159 P.3d 611, 615 (Colo.2007) ; People v. Aarness, 150 P.3d 1271, 1277 (Colo.2006) ; People v. Holmes, 959 P.2d 406, 408 (Colo.1998).

B. Analysis

¶ 18 Our statutory analysis requires us to interpret section 18–1–201 (relating to state jurisdiction over criminal offenses) and section 18–9–111(4)(b)(II) (the felony stalking offense at issue here), and the interplay between those two statutes.

¶ 19 As pertinent here, section 18–1–201, provides as follows:

(1) A person is subject to prosecution in this state for an offense which he commits, by his own conduct ... if:
(a) The conduct constitutes an offense and is committed either wholly or partly within the state.

Section 18–1–201(2), C.R.S.2012 provides, in pertinent part: "An offense is committed partly within this state if conduct occurs in this state which is an element of an offense or if the result of conduct in this state is such an element."

¶ 20 Section 18–9–111(4)(b)(II) defines the felony stalking offense at issue here as follows:

(b) A person commits stalking if directly, or indirectly through another person, such person knowingly: