People v. Ciauri
[…] To fully understand the issue involved, it is necessary to first refer to the enterprise corruption statute and New York's accomplice [166 Misc.2d 617] corroboration rule. According to PL § 460.20(1)(a), a defendant is guilty of enterprise corruption

"when, having knowledge of the existence of a criminal enterprise and the nature of its activities, and being employed by or associated with such enterprise, he:

"(a) intentionally conducts or participates in the affairs of an enterprise by participating in a pattern of criminal activity." PL § 460.20(1)(a).

To establish a defendant's participation in a pattern of criminal activity, the People are required to prove that the defendant, "with intent to participate in or advance the affairs of the criminal enterprise, ... engag[ed] in conduct constituting, or, is criminally liable for, ... at least three criminal acts included in the pattern [of criminal activity.]" PL § 460.20(2). 2 Finally, PL § 460.10(1) enumerates the criminal acts that may be included in the pattern.