People v. Cihak
[…] The trial court found defendant guilty. Defendant appeals contending that the court erred in admitting evidence of defendant's pre-arrest silence and that he was not proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.

On December 19, 1984, Chicago police officer John Miller ("Officer Miller") arrested defendant for knowingly permitting "another to register a vehicle with a fictitious name and address with the Illinois Secretary of State." Defendant's information charged that defendant was in violation of Section 4-105(a)(5) of the Illinois Vehicle Code. Section 4-105(a)(5) provides that it is a violation for

"a person to use a false or fictitious name or address or altered, forged, counterfeited or stolen manufacturer's identification number, or make a material false statement, or fail to disclose a security interest, or conceal any other material fact on any application for any manufacturers statement of origin, certificate of title, junking certificate, salvage certificate, registration card, license plate, temporary registration permit, or registration sticker or commit fraud in connection with any application under this Act." Ill.Rev.Stat.1983, ch. 95 1/2, par. 4-105.

The following evidence was adduced at trial.