People v. Clark
[…] Employing lesser scrutiny would violate the separation of powers doctrine. Barksdale, 219 Mich.App. at 488.

We cannot conclude on this record that the prosecutor's charging decision was so egregious as to be "unconstitutional, illegal, or ultra vires." The prosecutor charged Officer Clark with the common-law offense of misconduct in office. Prosecution for this offense is permitted under MCL 750.505, which provides, "[a]ny person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law, for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this state, shall be guilty of a felony[.]" "The common-law offense of misconduct in office has been defined as' "corrupt behavior by an officer in the exercise of the duties of his office or while acting under color of his office." '" People v Milton, 257 Mich.App. 467, 470-471; 668 N.W.2d 387 (2003), quoting People v Coutu, 459 Mich