People v. Collins
[…] We vacate defendant's conviction of delivering 50 grams or more, but less than 450 grams, of heroin because the trial court improperly allowed the prosecution to aggregate numerous smaller deliveries into one charge. We affirm defendant's other convictions, but remand for resentencing.

This Court reviews the record de novo when addressing a claim of insufficient evidence. People v. Hawkins, 245 Mich.App. 439, 457, 628 N.W.2d 105 (2001). 1 We also review de novo questions of statutory interpretation. People v. Gardner, 482 Mich. 41, 46, 753 N.W.2d 78 (2008).

MCL 333.7401 provides in relevant part:

(1) Except as authorized by this article, a person shall not manufacture, create,deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance....

(2) A person who violates this section as to:

(a) A controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2 that is a narcotic drug or a drug described in section 7214(a)( iv ) and:

* * *

( iii ) Which is in an amount of 50 grams or more, but less than 450 grams, of any mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony....

Heroin is a schedule I controlled substance. MCL 333.7212(1)(b). The elements of delivering 50 grams or more, but less than 450 grams, of heroin are (1) defendant's delivery; (2) of 50 grams or more, but less than 450 grams; (3) of heroin or a mixture containing heroin; (4) with knowledge that he was delivering heroin. See People v. Williams, 294 Mich.App. 461, 470, 811 N.W.2d 88 (2011); see also People v.