People v. Conat, Docket No. 218204
[…] The judge must consider the following statutory factors: the seriousness of the alleged offense, the culpability of the juvenile, the prior record of the juvenile, the history of the juvenile in participating in available programs, the adequacy of both punishment and programs available in the juvenile system, and the dispositional options available for the juvenile. MCL 712A.4(4)(a)(f); MSA 27.3178(598.4)(4)(a)(f).

Alternatively, an "automatic waiver" process exists whereby prosecutors may choose to "waive" certain juvenile offenders into the circuit court to be tried as adults. MCL 764.1f(1); MSA 28.860(6)(1) provides:

If the prosecuting attorney has reason to believe that a juvenile 14 years of age or older but less than 17 years of age has committed a specified juvenile violation, the prosecuting attorney may authorize the filing of a complaint and warrant on the charge with a magistrate concerning the juvenile.

A "specified juvenile violation" is defined as any of the following offenses:

(1) arson of a dwelling, M.C.L. § 750.72; MSA 28.267;

(2) assault with intent to commit murder, M.C.L. § 750.83; MSA 28.278;

(3) assault with intent to maim, M.C.L. § 750.86; MSA 28.281;