People v. Conat, Docket No. 218204
[…] MCL 712A.2(a)(1); MSA 27.3178(598.2)(a)(1). The effect of these automatic waiver provisions is that the prosecutor has discretion whether to charge a juvenile at least fourteen years of age who commits specified serious felonies as an adult or as a juvenile. Under the automatic waiver provisions, no hearing is held to determine whether the juvenile should be tried as an adult.

Before 1996, M.C.L. § 769.1; MSA 28.1072 provided in part as follows:

(3) A judge of a court having jurisdiction over a juvenile shall conduct a hearing at the juvenile's sentencing to determine if the best interests of the juvenile and the public would be served by placing the juvenile on probation and committing the juvenile to a state institution or agency ... or by imposing any other sentence provided by law for an adult offender.

Thus, if the prosecutor charged a juvenile as an adult under the automatic waiver provisions and the juvenile was convicted, the circuit court was required to conduct a hearing to determine whether to sentence the juvenile as a juvenile or as an adult. The court was to consider various factors, set forth by § 1, such as the prior record and character of the juvenile, the seriousness of the offense, the juvenile's potential for rehabilitation, and the dangerousness of the juvenile to the public.

In 1996, the Legislature amended § 1 to require the circuit court to sentence juveniles convicted of certain offenses as adults. Subsection 1(1), M.C.L. § 769.1(1); MSA 28.1072(1), now provides in part as follows:

A judge of a court having jurisdiction may pronounce judgment against and pass sentence upon a person convicted of an offense in that court. The sentence shall not exceed the sentence prescribed by law. The court shall sentence a juvenile convicted of any of the following crimes in the same manner as an adult:

(a) Arson of a dwelling [MCL 750.72; MSA 28.267].

(b) Assault with intent to commit murder [MCL 750.83; MSA 28.278].
(c) Assault with intent to maim [MCL 750.86; MSA 28.281].
(d) Attempted murder [MCL 750.91; MSA 28.286].
(e) Conspiracy to commit murder [MCL 750.157a; MSA 28.354(1) ].
(f) Solicitation to commit murder [MCL 750.157b(2); MSA 28.354(2)(2) ].
(g) First degree murder [MCL 750.316; MSA 28.548].
(h) Second degree murder [MCL 750.317; MSA 28.549].
(i) Kidnapping [MCL 750.349; MSA 28.581].
(j) First degree criminal sexual conduct [MCL 750.520b; MSA 28.788(2)].
(k) Armed robbery [MCL 750.529; MSA 28.797].
(l) Carjacking [MCL 750.529a; MSA 28.797(a) ].