People v. Conley
[…] (People v. Thurman (1983), 120 Ill.App.3d 975, 979, 76 Ill.Dec. 384, 458 N.E.2d 1038, aff'd in part, rev'd in part on other grounds 104 Ill.2d 326, 84 Ill.Dec. 454, 472 N.E.2d 414; People v. Rollins (1982), 108 Ill.App.3d 480, 485, 64 Ill.Dec. 3, 438 N.E.2d 1322.) Therefore, had this court found it necessary to reverse and remand for a new trial, the defendant could not have been retried for aggravated battery based on great bodily harm.

The defendant initially contends on appeal that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Sean O'Connell incurred a permanent disability. Section 12-4(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that: "[a] person who, in committing a battery, intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement commits aggravated battery." (Ill.Rev.Stat. (1983) ch. 38, par. 12-4(a).) The defendant contends there must be some disabling effect for an aggravated battery conviction based on permanent disability. The defendant does not dispute that Sean lost a tooth or that surgery was required to repair damaged teeth.