People v. Connolly
[…] As the People correctly concede, the court erred in delegating its responsibility to conduct the restitution hearing to a judicial hearing officer (JHO) ( see People v. Joseph, 90 A.D.3d 1646, 1647, 935 N.Y.S.2d 808). We therefore modify the order by vacating the amount of restitution ordered, and we remit the matter to County Court for a new hearing to determine the amount of restitution ( see id.). Defendant further contends that the People should not be given another opportunity to present evidence in support of the victim's request for restitution. We reject that contention. Penal Law § 60.27(1) provides that, where “the victim seeks restitution or reparation, the court shall require, unless the interests of justice dictate otherwise, ... that the defendant make restitution of the fruits of the offense and reparation for the actual out-of-pocket loss” (emphasis added). The mandatory language of that statute expresses the longstanding policy of “seeking to ensure that an offender's punishment includes making the victim whole”( People v. Tzitzikalakis, 8 N.Y.3d 217, 220, 832 N.Y.S.2d 120, 864 N.E.2d 44).