People v. Connor
[…] IV. Appealability of an Order Granting Access to a Probation Report

There is no constitutional right of appeal from a judgment or order in criminal cases; rather the right of appeal is statutory. (See People v. Mazurette (2001) 24 Cal.4th 789, 792, 102 Cal.Rptr.2d 555, 14 P.3d 227 ["`It is settled that the right of appeal is statutory and that a judgment or order is not appealable unless expressly made so by statute'"]; People v. Garrett (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 1419, 1421, 79 Cal.Rptr.2d 803; People v. Vargas (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 1653, 1659, 17 Cal.Rptr.2d 445.) In particular, section 1237 authorizes an appeal from a "final judgment" or "an order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party." (§ 1237, subds. (a) & (b).)

The order here is not a final judgment but an order made after final judgment. Thus, the viability of defendant's appeal depends on whether the order affects his substantial rights.