People v. Consolidated Edison Co. of New York, Inc.
[…] ( Coore, supra, at 866). The court stated that "the fact that the appearance ticket directed defendant to appear in the City Court of Mt. Vernon is not a jurisdictional defect warranting dismissal of the charges" (Coore, supra, at 866, 566 N.Y.S.2d 992).

The nature and function of the appearance ticket is further reflected in People v. Dillin, 148 Misc.2d 311, 560 N.Y.S.2d 940 (N.Y.City Crim.Ct.1990). In that case the People filed an accusatory instrument charging offenses not specified in the appearance ticket. This violates CPL 150.50(1) which requires, in part, that where a desk appearance ticket is issued, a local court accusatory instrument must be filed "charging the person named in such appearance ticket with the offense specified therein." The court...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • People v. Brisotti, BTP-11
    • United States
    • New York City Court
    • 15 November 1995