People v. Contreraz, H045787
[…] The Attorney General argued that Contreraz is not entitled to the retroactive application of the amendment made by Sen. Bill 620 because the judgment against him was final before that amendment came into effect.

B. Retroactivity analysis

In 2017, the Legislature amended section 12022.5, subdivision (c) to read: "The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. The authority provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law." The amendment took effect on January 1, 2018. (Stats. 2017, ch. 682, § 2, p. 5104.) Prior to its enactment, trial courts did not have the discretion to strike or dismiss firearm enhancements imposed under section 12022.5.