People v. Conyac
[…] People v. Samson, 2012 COA 167, ¶ 15, 302 P.3d 311.

¶ 14 We review the entire voir dire to determine whether the trial court abused its discretion. Carrillo v. People, 974 P.2d 478, 486 (Colo.1999).

B. Applicable Law

¶ 15 To ensure a defendant's right to a fair trial before an impartial jury, a trial court must sustain a challenge for cause when [t]he existence of a state of mind in the juror evinc[es] enmity or bias toward the defendant or the state.” § 16–10–103(1)(j), C.R.S.2013. However, section 16–10–103(1)(j) also states that no prospective juror “shall be disqualified by reason of a previously formed or expressed opinion with reference to the guilt or innocence of the accused, if the court is satisfied, from the examination of the juror or from other evidence, that he will render an impartial verdict according to the law and the evidence submitted to the jury at the trial.” Id. Thus, a trial court is entitled to afford considerable weight to a juror's commitment to set aside biases and to be fair. Samson, ¶ 14.

¶ 16 A juror who cannot adhere to the principle that a defendant has a presumption of innocence must be excused. People v.