People v. Cooksey
[…] Shepherd then observed defendant get in the car and speed off.

Defendant presented an alibi defense. After hearing the parties' closing arguments, the jury retired and subsequently found defendant guilty of robbery and vehicular hijacking. Thereafter, the trial court sentenced defendant to concurrent terms of 7 and 10 years' imprisonment for robbery and vehicular hijacking, respectively. This appeal followed.

Defendant first contends that his right to a speedy trial was violated because the State failed to bring him to trial within 120 days as required by section 103-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Code) (725 5/103-5(a) (West 1996)).

Section 103-5(a) of the Code provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]very person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant." 725 5/103-5(a) (West 1996). A delay is occasioned by or attributable to the defendant when the defendant's acts caused or contributed to the delay resulting in the postponement of trial. See People v. Turner, 128 Ill.2d 540, 550, 132 Ill.Dec. 390, 539 N.E.2d 1196 (1989).