People v. Cooper
[…] People v. Ramos, 7 N.Y.3d 737, 738, 819 N.Y.S.2d 853, 853 N.E.2d 222). Thus, defendant's further contention that the court erred in refusing to suppress the cocaine found on his person and his statements to the police because he was arrested and searched without probable cause is not encompassed by his invalid waiver of the right to appeal.

We conclude, however, that defendant forfeited any right to challenge the court's suppression ruling. Pursuant to CPL 710.70(2), an “order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty.” Here, the court issued a bench decision with respect to those parts of defendant's omnibus motion seeking to suppress the cocaine and his statements, but defendant pleaded guilty before the court issued an order, and thus CPL 710.70(2) is not applicable ( see People v.