People v. Copeland
[…] People v. Crump, 53 N.Y.2d 824, 440 N.Y.S.2d 170, 422 N.E.2d 815 ; People v. Brown, 45 N.Y.2d 852, 410 N.Y.S.2d 287, 382 N.E.2d 1149 ). Since the defendant's claim of ineffective assistance of counsel cannot be resolved without
reference to matter outside the record, a CPL 440.10 proceeding is the appropriate forum for reviewing the claim in its entirety (see People v. Addison, 107 A.D.3d at 732, 966 N.Y.S.2d 217 ; People v. Freeman, 93 A.D.3d...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
People v. Coleman
...of such charge as "a lesser included offense ... as defined in section 220.20 of 48 N.Y.S.3d 481the criminal procedure law." CPL 220.20(1)148 A.D.3d 719defines a "lesser included offense" as one where the defendant pleads "to an offense of lesser grade than one charged in a count of an indi......
-
People v. Blackwood
...right that would otherwise survive a guilty plea" (People v. Hansen, 95 N.Y.2d 227, 230 n. 1, 715 N.Y.S.2d 369, 738 N.E.2d 773 ; see 48 N.Y.S.3d 710People v. Johnson, 14 N.Y.3d at 486, 903 N.Y.S.2d 299, 929 N.E.2d 361 ).