People v. Corlew, Docket No. 124461
[…] Defendant was returned and arraigned on June 6, 1989. Defendant pled guilty to the charge of prison escape on October 24, 1989.

On appeal, defendant argues that prosecution [186 MICHAPP 322] was barred because of a violation of the so-called 180-day rule. M.C.L. Sec. 780.131; M.S.A. Sec. 28.969(1) provides that the prosecutor must make a good-faith effort to have the defendant brought to trial within 180 days. However, the statute was amended by 1988 P.A. 400, effective March 30, 1989, which added subsection (2). M.C.L. Sec. 780.131(2); M.S.A. Sec. 28.969(1)(2) states as follows:

This section does not apply to a warrant, indictment, information, or complaint arising from either of the following:

(a) A criminal offense committed by an inmate of a state correctional facility while incarcerated in the correctional facility.

Since the crime of prison escape obviously occurred while defendant was incarcerated, subsection (2) would render the 180-day rule inapplicable to this case.