People v. Cornell
[…] [Op. at 145 (citation omitted).]

The dissent also noted that the requested instruction would not have resulted in undue confusion or some other injustice.

Defendant sought leave to appeal from this Court. This Court granted leave to appeal in this case and in People v. Silver, 466 Mich. 386, 646 N.W.2d 150 (2002), ordering that the two cases be argued and submitted together.3

II

Although much of our more recent case law has disregarded it, resolution of the first issue presented in this case is governed by M.C.L. § 768.32(1), which provides:

Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense.

MCL 768.29 requires the court to "instruct the jury as to the law applicable to the case" and indicates that "[t]he failure of the court to instruct the jury on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused."

A version of M.C.L. § 768.32 has been in existence since 1846. 1846 CL 5,952 provided:

"[U]pon an indictment for any offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this title, the jury may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment, and may find such accused person guilty of any degree of such offense, inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit such offense." [Hanna v. People, 19 Mich. 316, 320-321 (1869).]

In Hanna, the defendant was charged with assault with intent to kill.