defendant was charged on July 19, 2021, with common law
[…] the defendant herein. While engaging the defendant in
conversation, he was able to observe the odor of an alcoholic
beverage emitting from the vehicle and various indicia of
intoxication displayed by the defendant. During that initial
conversation, the defendant admitted having consumed an
alcoholic beverage prior to operating her vehicle. The
officer requested that the defendant exit her vehicle. The
defendant complied with that request and performed various
standardized field sobriety tests. Upon the completion of
said tests the defendant was arrested for the above offenses.
VTL
§ 375 (3) states in pertinent part as follows:
"Provided that, whenever a vehicle approaching from
ahead is within five hundred feet, ... the headlamps, if of
the multiple beam type, or the auxiliary front facing lamps
if the vehicle is so equipped, shall be operated so that
dazzling light does not interfere with the driver of the
approaching vehicle...."
In the
instant case it must first be determined if the defendant
violated the above statute. This court has dealt with this
specific issue before. (See People v. Guinan, 40
Misc.3d 1236[A], 2013 NY Slip Op. 51436[U].) In that case the
court held that the officer did not have probable cause to