People v. Costello
[…] The officer who arrested him told him to stop and when he did so, the officer grabbed him, yelling "I got him." Defendant denied seeing Arteaga that night and denied beating Arteaga with a blackjack or asking him for money.

I.

Defendant contends that he was not proved guilty of aggravated battery beyond a reasonable doubt because the State failed to prove that great bodily harm was inflicted upon the victim. The defendant was charged with and convicted of aggravated battery which is defined by section 12-4 of the Criminal Code (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 38, par. 12-4) as follows:

"(a) A person who, in committing a battery, intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement commits aggravated battery." 1

The term "great bodily injury" referred to as an essential element of the offense of aggravated battery is not susceptible of a precise legal definition but it is an injury of a graver and more serious character than an ordinary battery. (People v.