People v. Covelli
[…] • May 18, 2015
    ...28 The dissent's reliance on People v. Chenoweth, 2015 IL 116898, 388 Ill.Dec. 920, 25 N.E.3d 612, and People v. Covelli, 184 Ill.App.3d 114, 132 Ill.Dec. 829, 540 N.E.2d 569 (1989), does not weaken our position, because those cases are inapposite. In Chenoweth, which involved a prosecution......
  • People v. Porter, 1-92-1388
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • October 9, 1992
    ... ... Page 1253 ... [185 Ill.Dec. 568] ch. 38, par. 3-4(c)(1); People v. Covelli (1989), 184 Ill.App.3d 114, 132 Ill.Dec. 829, 540 N.E.2d 569.) Section 3-4 of the Illinois Criminal Code of 1961 provides in relevant part: ... "(c) A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted in a District Court of the United States or in a sister State for an offense ... ...
  • People v. McCormick
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • September 26, 2014
    ...another case, which discusses an earlier version of the section in the Illinois Revised Statutes, is more helpful. People v. Covelli, 184 Ill.