People v. Covelli
[…] (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 38, par. 3-5(b).) Rejecting the State's argument that the limitations period was tolled during the time the defendant was being prosecuted in Federal court, the court ruled the exclusion from the limitations period provided in section 3-7 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (the Code) (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 38, par. 3-7(c)) applies only to prosecutions pending in the State of Illinois.

Preliminarily, the State argues the defendant's motion to dismiss was untimely and should not have been entertained by the trial court. It points to subsection 114-1(b) of the Code, which provides:

"the court shall require any motion to dismiss to be filed within a reasonable time after the defendant has been arraigned. Any motion not filed within such time or an extension thereof shall not be considered by the court and the grounds therefor, except as to subsections (a)(6) and (a)(8) of this Section, are waived." Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 38, par. 114-1(b).

The State notes the defendant was arraigned on December 3, 1985, and his motion to dismiss was not filed until more than one year later on December 18, 1986. Thus, it contends, the court should have found the defendant had waived the issue.