People v. Craine
[…] (§ 1001.35.)

In this context, diversion is generally understood to mean "the suspension of criminal proceedings for a prescribed period of time with certain conditions." (Sen. Com. on Public Safety, Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 215 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.) Jan. 9, 2018, p. 6; see People v. Ormiston (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 676, 690, 129 Cal.Rptr.2d 567 [describing the legal effect of diversion in drug cases (§ 1000 et seq.) ].) However, when the Legislature uses the phrase "pretrial diversion" in a statute, the term is often precisely defined. (See, e.g., §§ 1001.1, 1001.70, subd. (b), 1001.80, subd. (k)(1).) As used in section 1001.36, pretrial diversion means "the postponement of prosecution, either temporarily or permanently, at any point in the judicial process from the point at which the accused is charged until adjudication, to allow the defendant to undergo mental health treatment,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
100 cases
  • People v. Khan
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • October 28, 2019