People v. Credit Suisse Sec. (USA) LLC
[…] LLC v. W10Z/515 Real Estate Ltd. Partnership , 12 N.Y.3d 236, 243, 879 N.Y.S.2d 17, 906 N.E.2d 1049 [2009] ). Expansive definitions of the "fraudulent practices" covered by the article appear in General Business Law §§ 352 and 352–c but prohibitions against fraud, misrepresentation and material omission are found throughout the statutory scheme (see e.g. General Business Law § 352–e[1][b] [mandatory offering statements filed with respect to real estate syndication offerings "shall not omit any material fact or contain any untrue statement of a material fact"] ). Section 353 grants the Attorney General broad authority to investigate, to secure a permanent injunction against any person or entity that has engaged in fraudulent practices and to obtain restitution of money or property wrongfully obtained.