People v. Crespi
[…] Under the Double Jeopardy Clauses of the United States and Colorado Constitutions, an accused may not be punished twice for the same offense.U.S. Const. amend. V;Colo. Const. art. II, § 18.This protection includes a guarantee the accused will not be subject to multiple punishments in the same criminal prosecution for statutory offenses proscribing the same conduct.Patton v. People,35 P.3d 124(Colo.2001).
Defendant was charged with possession of a controlled substance and possession of manufacturing chemicals or supplies, both pursuant to § 18-18-405(1)(a).That section provides, in relevant part: "[I]t is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, dispense, sell, distribute, possess, or to possess with intent to manufacture, dispense, sell, or distribute a controlled substance ... or possess one or more chemicals or supplies or equipment with intent to manufacture a controlled substance."
In People v.