People v. Crouse
[…] As relevant here, it requires the return of marijuana seized from a medical marijuana patient to the patient if, as occurred here, a jury acquits the patient of state criminal drug charges arising from the seized marijuana (return provision). The prosecution contends that the Controlled Substances Act (CSA), 21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq., preempts the return provision.1 It relies on only "obstacle preemption," a subset of the conflict preemption doctrine.

¶ 2 We reject this contention, for three reasons. First, the "positive conflict" phrase in the CSA's preemption section, 21 U.S.C. § 903, precludes applying obstacle preemption. Second, even if obstacle preemption applies, CSA section 885(d), which prevents federal prosecution of "any duly authorized officer of any State ... who shall be lawfully engaged in the enforcement of any law ... relating to controlled substances," would preclude applying prohibitions in other CSA sections to police officers complying with a court order issued under the return provision.