People v. Cruz
[…] Subdivision (a)(4) of section 667 provides that: "As used in this subdivision, 'serious felony' means a serious felony listed in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7."

Section 1192.7, subdivision (c), provides in pertinent part: "As used in this section, 'serious felony' means any of the following: [p] ... (18) burglary of an inhabited dwelling house, or trailer coach as defined by the Vehicle Code, or inhabited portion of any other building."

The crime of burglary is divided into degrees. For some years, section 460 provided in pertinent part that: "Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling house or trailer coach as defined by the Vehicle Code, or the inhabited portion of any other building committed in the nighttime ...." is burglary of the first degree, and that "[a]ll other kinds of burglary are of the second degree."