People v. Cunningham
[…] The circuit court agreed and dismissed the accessory charges on the basis that the crime of leaving the scene of a serious personal injury accident was not a felony recognized at common law. The people now appeal, and we reverse.

II

The crime of accessory after the fact is a common-law felony punishable under the catch-all provision of M.C.L. § 750.505; M.S.A. § 28.773. People v. Lucas, 402 Mich. 302, 262 N.W.2d 662 (1978); People v. Mitchell, 138 Mich.App. 163, 168, 360 N.W.2d 158 (1984); People v. Williams, 117 Mich.App. 505, 511-514, 324 N.W.2d 70 (1982).

M.C.L. § 750.505; M.S.A. § 28.773 provides:

Any person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law, for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this state, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 5 years or by a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both in the discretion of the court.

It is well settled that a common-law definition of a crime prevails unless it has been changed by statute. People v. Schmitt, 275 Mich. 575, 577, 267 N.W. 741 (1936).